Benzoin

Essential Oil of Benzoin (Styrax benzoin)

Family: Styraceae

Origin: Native to Java, Sumatra and Thailand

Plant description: The tree is from Java, Sumatra and Thailand and grows to 20 feet.

Part of plant used for essential oil: Tree/Gum from trunk

Extraction method: Resin- Triangular wounds are cut into the bark from which the sap exudes it does not occur naturally. The greyish, brown resinous lump is pressed into a solid mass as a resin. The resin is melted by heating over water before it can be used.

Main Chemical Constituents: Benzoic, Cinnamic (Acids), Benzoic aldehyde, Vanillin (Aldehydes), Benzyl benzoiate (Ester)

PRECAUTIONS: Best avoided when concentration is needed- could have a drowsy effect.

PROPERTIES: Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminitive, Cephalic, Cordial, Deodorant, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Vulnerary.

 

USES:

Circulation/Muscles/Joints: Eases general aches and pains as well as arthritis

Digestive: Calming effect on the stomach, expels flatulence and strengthens the pancreas aiding digestion. Said to control blood sugar levels, which could be helpful to sufferers of diabetes.

Nervous system: Has a calming effect on the nervous system.

Mental/Emotional: Brings comfort to the sad, lonely and depressed. Helps let go of worries, instills confidence, and eases exhausted, emotional and psychic states.

Reproductive: A remedy for genital problems like leucorrhoea and may have a part to play with sexual difficulties, reputedly premature ejaculation.

Circulation: Warms the heart and circulation.

Respiratory system: Has a good reputation for helping with respiratory disorders as a tonic to the lungs and beneficial action for bronchitis, asthma, coughs, colds, laryngitis, and sore throats. Very affective on congested mucous membranes, expelling fluid waste.

Urinary system: Helps with disorders of the urinary tract such as cystitis since it aids in urine flow.

Skin care: Remedy for cracked, dry skin, increasing elasticity. Particularly useful for chapped hands and heels, as well as rashes. A good remedy for wounds and sores, valuable where there is redness, irritation and itching as in dermatitis.

 

About this essential oil: A scented gum used in cosmetics for hundreds of years. It is also known as gum benzoin, luban jawi (meaning frankincense of Java), Benjamin or Styrax benzoin. Nowadays is frequently used as a fixative in perfumes.

Which Faith Aromatherapy Products can I find this oil in?

References:

  1. The Directory of Essential Oils- Wanda Sellar
  2. essential oils.co.za/essential-oils/benzoin.htm
 

Comments are closed