Camphor

Essential Oil of Aniseed

Pimpinella anisum

 

Family: Umbelliferae

Origin: The Middle East but now found in warmer parts of Europe, North Africa and the USA

Plant description: Cultivated to about 2 feet, it has delicate feathery leaves with tiny white blossoms

Part of plant used for essential oil: Seeds, which are crushed before distillation

Extraction method: Steam

Main Chemical Constituents: Anisic (Aldehyde), Anethole, Methylchavicol (Phenols), Limonene (Terpene)

PRECAUTIONS: A potent oil, not often used in massage as skin sensitization may occur. Generally stimulating, but excessive use could cause sluggishness. In extreme cases, possibility of circulatory problems and cerebral congestion

PROPERTIES: Antiemetic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Cardiac, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Galactagogue, Insecticide, Laxative, Parasiticide, Parturient, Pectoral, Stimulant, Stomachic

 

USES:

 

Digestive: Well known for its affect on dyspepsia, colic and flatulence. Seems to quell vomiting and nausea especially when caused by nerves. Helps get things moving by stimulating peristalsis and helpful with low quantity of urine.

Immune System: Has warming properties and may be good for colds

Mental/Emotional: Can be invigorating for a tired mind

Reproductive: May help sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. Stimulates the glands and its estrogen content is helpful for balancing hormones. Calms menstrual pain, aids quick delivery in childbirth and stimulates the flow of milk in nursing mothers.

Circulation: Stimulant in cardiac fatigue and tonifies the circulatory system while easing palpitations. Helps ease migraines and vertigo.

Respiratory system: Tonic to the respiratory tract. Good affect on asthma and breathing difficulties. Helps with colds due to its warming properties

Skin care: Said to control lice and the “itch mite” a cause of scabies. Generally has a reputation for dealing with infectious skin diseases.

 

About this essential oil: Aniseed oil is recognized by ancient civilizations for its licorice like flavor and its benefits. It was used by Romans in cases of frigidity and impotence. They also used the seeds for a spicy cake known as “mustaceus”. The Greeks used it to calm the digestive tract. Chinese would add it as an ingredient to breads.

 

Comments are closed