Chamomile (Roman)

Essential Oil of Roman Chamomile (Anthemis noblis)

 

Family: Compositae

Origin: Mostly cultivated in Germany, France, Spain, Italy, Morocco and France

Plant description: A small perennial herb, with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers growing about 25 cm high.

Part of plant used for essential oil: Flowers

Extraction method: Steam

Main Chemical Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, carophyllene, and propyl angelate and butyl angelate.

PRECAUTIONS: Considered non-toxic and non-irritating but has emmenagogue properties when used in high concentrations. Should be avoided during pregnancy

PROPERTIES: analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, febriguge, hepatic, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic, sudoforic, stomachic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

 

USES:

Digestive: Eases abdominal pain and gall bladder problems

Immune System: Helpful for throat infections

Mental/Emotional: Great for children who are colicky and irritable.

Reproductive: Helpful for relieving PMS

Respiratory system: Relieves allergies, hay fever and asthma

Skin care: Calms acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis and dry/itchy skin

 

About this essential oil:

Has a fruity, apple like fragrance and its name is derived from the Greek meaning ‘ground apple’ and the Latin ‘noblis’ refers to noble flowers.

 

References:

  1. The Directory of Essential Oils- Wanda Sellar
  2. http://essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/chamomile.htm
 

Comments are closed