Cinnamon

Essential Oil of Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

 

Family: Lauraceae

Origin: Native to Indonesia, but cultivated in Sri Lanka and India

Plant description: The tree is rust-colored and can grow up to 45 feet. It is kept down to 6 feet for commercial reasons

Part of plant used for essential oil: Leaf or Bark

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Main Chemical Constituents: Eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate

PRECAUTIONS: Generally non-toxic but the cinnamaldehyde and eugenol can cause irritation especially to the skin and mucous membranes. An emmenagogue that should be avoided during pregnancy. High doses may cause convulsions. Oil extracted from the bark should be avoided totally as it is considered to be a dermal toxin, irritant and sensitizer.

PROPERTIES: Analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cardiac, carminative, emmenagogue, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

 

USES:

Circulation/Muscles/Joints: Useful to treat rheumatism, arthritis and general pains as it eases muscular spasm and painful rheumatic joints.

Digestive: Calms the digestive system and clams spasm of the digestive tract, colitis, flatulence, gastralgia and diarrhea.

Nervous system:

Mental/Emotional: Calms an exhausted feeling of depression,

Reproductive: Stimulates the glandular system, thus easing period pains

Circulation: Has a tonic affect on the circulatory system

Respiratory system: Treats infection of the respiratory tract, acute bronchitis, and colds as well as sneezing

Urinary system:

Skin care: Traditionally used for clearing warts but not recommended to be used in skin care products

 

References:

  1. The Directory of Essential Oils- Wanda Sellar
  2. http://essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/cinnamon-leaf.htm#cinnamon-leaf-oil
 

Comments are closed