Essential Oil of Coriander
Origin: First found in Morocco but now cultivated worldwide, mainly in Caucasus, Russia
Plant description: Grows to about 2 feet with feathery leaves and pinkish/white flowers
Part of plant used for essential oil: Seeds
Extraction method: Steam
Main Chemical Constituents: Borneol, Geraniol, Linalool, Terpineol (Alcohols), Cineole (Ketone), Cymene, Dipentene, Phellandrene, Pinene, Terpinene, Terpinolene (Terpenes)
PRECAUTIONS: Said to be stupefying in large doses
PROPERTIES: Analgesic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Deodorant, Depurative, Stimulant, Stomachic
Circulation/Muscles/Joints: Its warming affect alleves muscular spasms, rheumatic and arthritic pain.
Digestive: Mainly helps the digestive system relieve wind and stomach cramps. Warming to the stomach, stimulates appetite, and may help with eating disorders. Helpful for bad breath.
Mental/Emotional: Stimulating especially when feeling lethargic, fatigued, tense or weak. Uplifting and refreshing and may help memory and reduce dizziness.
Reproductive: Revitalizes the glandular system and stimulates estrogen hormones. Helps to address irregular periods and infertility.
Respiratory system: Helps cold conditions especially influenza, and beneficial to the lungs when affected by measles. Arouses the libido and beneficial for sexual problems.
Urinary system: Clears the body of toxins and fluid waste. Tonifies the spleen.
Skin care: Can irritate sensitive skin. Not generally used for skin problems.
About this essential oil: In the United Kingdom, the leaves of the plant are called coriander and the seeds are called coriander seeds. In the United States, the leaves are called cilantro and the seeds are called coriander. However, in India, it is called dhania. Coriander seed is considered one of the earliest spices in the world. It was used for culinary and medical purposes in Babylonian times. It was also mentioned in the Bible, and was found in tombs of pharaohs as a symbol of eternal love.