Essential Oil of Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)
Origin: Originated in the East, now mostly found in gardens and cemetaries in the Mediterranean region. The Phonecians and Cretans used Cypress wood for building ships and houses while Egyptians made sarcophagi from it
Plant description: A perennial tree, conical-shaped about 80 feet high
Part of plant used for essential oil: Needles and twigs
Extraction method: Steam
Main Chemical Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, sabinene, b-pinene, d-3carene, myrcene, a-terpinene, terpinolene, linalool, bornyl acetate, cedrol and cadinene.
PRECAUTIONS: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but best to avoid during pregnancy. It is also recommended to do a skin patch test before using it in a massage blend.
PROPERTIES: astringent, antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, haemostatic, hepatic, styptic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor, respiratory tonic and sedative.
Circulation/Muscles/Joints: Soothes muscular cramps, eases arthritis and rheumatic pain
Nervous system: Calms the nerves and has sedative properties
Mental/Emotional: Has a calming and soothing effect on irritability, anger and stress
Reproductive: Helps regulate menstrual cycle
Circulation: Vasoconstrictor on varicose veins
Respiratory system: Useful for asthma, whooping cough, bronchitis, emphysema and influenza.
Skin care: Constricts hemorrhoids, prevents perspiration, heals wounded skin and reduces oil. Very beneficial for summertime, oily skin and helps beautify both skin and scalp.
Which Faith Aromatherapy Products can I find this oil in?
- essential oils.co.za/essential-oils/cypress.htm