Frankincense

Essential Oil of Frankincense (Boswellia carter)

Family: Burseraceae

Origin: The tree originates from the Middle East, mainly China, Ethiopia, Iran and Lebanon.

Plant description: Has abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers.

Part of plant used for essential oil: Tree/Bark

Extraction method: Distillation: Deep incisions are made in the tree trunk and the bark peels off in narrow strips. Over weeks a milky juice exudes and hardens on contact with the air, resulting in an oleo gum resin, from which the oil is extracted by steam distillation.

Main Chemical Constituents: Cadinene (Sesquiterpene), Camphene, Dipentene, Pinene, Phellandrene (Terpenes), Olibanol (Alcohol)

PRECAUTIONS: This is an emmenagogue and is not advised for use during pregnancy.

PROPERTIES: Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Digestive, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Uterine, and Vulnerary. (BASE NOTE)

 

USES:

Digestive: Soothes the stomach, easing digestion, dyspepsia and belching.

Mental/Emotional: Brings about an elevating and soothing effect on the mind. Its comforting and refreshing action is helpful for anxious and obsession states linked to the past.

Reproductive: Its astringent properties may relieve uterine hemorrhages as well as heavy periods and generally acts as a tonic to the uterus. May be of value during labor with its calming action and can ease postnatal depression. May also treat breast inflammation.

Respiratory system: Has a pronounced effect on the mucous membranes, particularly helpful in clearing the lungs. Excellent effect on respiration: eases shortness of breath and useful to asthma sufferers. Good remedy for catarrhal conditions and generally regulates secretions. Has a soothing action on head colds and a palliative for coughs, bronchitis, and laryngitis.

Urinary system: Seems to have a helpful action on the genital-urinary tract and may mitigate the effects of cystitis, nephritis and genital infections.

Skin care: Gives new life to aging skin and smoothes wrinkles. A tonic to the skin, its astringent properties help balance oily conditions. Affective against wounds, sores, ulcers, carbuncles and inflammation.

 

About this essential oil: Sometimes referred to Olibanum, probably signifying an oil from Lebanon. It was burnt at altars in Egypt as an offering and used as an aid to meditation. The Egyptians would often incorporate it with Cinnamon to soothe aching limbs. Valued as much as gold in ancient times by the Hebrews, and it was offered as a gift to Jesus. The Egyptians employed it cosmetically in rejuvenating masks and the Chinese found it helpful in treating tuberculosis of the lymph glands as well as leprosy. Used as a fixative in perfumes.

Which Faith Aromatherapy Products Can I find this oil in?

References:

  1. The Directory of Essential Oils- Wanda Sellar
  2. http://www.essentialoils.co.za/essential-oils/frankincense.htm
 

Comments are closed