Essential Oil of Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum)
Origin: France, Bosnia, Italy and Spain
Plant description: An evergreen aromatic herb that grows up to 24 inches and is also called Italian Everlasting or Immortelle. Has a branched stem, silver-green scented leaves and dark yellow daisy-like flowers.
Part of plant used for essential oil: Flowering tops
Extraction method: Steam Distilled
Main Chemical Constituents: a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acytate, nerol, geraniol, eugenol, italidone, and other b-diketones.
PRECAUTIONS: Generally considered safe. Should not be used on children under 12 years.
PROPERTIES: Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, analgesic, expectorant, cytophylactic, cholagogue, cicatrizant, hepatic, expectorant, stimulant, and nervine
Circulation/Muscles/Joints: Helpful for circulatory disorders; it can relieve the pain of rheumatism and arthritis,
Immune System: Reduces inflammation and promotes a healthy inflammatory response.
Nervous system: Soothes the nervous system
Mental/Emotional: Uplifts the mood and reduces stress
Circulation: calms the heart.
Respiratory system: Has a beneficial affect on colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and asthma because of its benefit on inflammation.
Skin care: Stimulates collagen production making it a great anti-aging oil, and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils, and abscesses.
About this essential oil: The name Helichrysum is derived from the Greek “helios” meaning sun and “chrysos” meaning gold, referring to the color of many of the flowers of species in this genus. The reason that helichrysum oil is expensive is because one ton of hand harvested helichrysum flowering tops yields about one kilo of essential oil.
- essential oils.co.za/essential-oils/helichrysum.htm