Hyssop

Essential Oil of ­­­­Hyssop

Hyssopus officinalis 

Family: Labiatae

Origin: Germany, France and Italy

Plant description: A Meditteranean plant that grows about 2 feet high and has hairy, woody stems with slender green leaves and purple/blue flowers.

Part of plant used for essential oil: Leaves/Flowering tops

Extraction method: Steam

Main Chemical Constituents: Borneol, Linalool (Alcohols), Camphor, Pinocamphone, Thujone (Ketones), Cadinene (Sesquiterpene), Camphene, Pinene (Terpenes)

PRECAUTIONS: Low dosage is important as it is a very potent oil. Those suffering from epilepsy and high blood pressure should stay clear of this oil. Do not use during pregnancy.

PROPERTIES: Antirheumatic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Bechic, Cardiac, Carminative, Cephalic, Cicatrisant, Digestive, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Emollient, Hypertensive, Nervine, Pectoral, Prophylactic, Resolvent, Sedative, Stimulant, Stomachic, Sudorific, Tonic, Vermifuge, Vulnerary

 

USES:

Circulation/Muscles/Joints: Raises low blood pressure and regulates the circulatory system

Digestive: A digestive tonic that acts as a mild laxative, relieves stomach cramps and expels wind. Its vulnerary action helps get rid of worms. Helps restore appetite and aids in digestion of fats.

Immune System: Its antiseptic and astringent qualities make it helpful for viral infections such as colds, coughs, sore throats, influenza.

Mental/Emotional: Gives a feeling of alertness and clarity. Has the ability to release emotional pain by bringing deep feelings into focus. Cures grief by clearing the spleen

Reproductive: Benefits the menstrual cycle when retaining water during periods. Effective against amenorrhoea and leucorrhoea.

Respiratory system: Beneficial for respiratory problems including bronchitis and asthma. Helps clear the lungs and eases tightness in the chest. It fluidifies mucus and relieves bronchial spasms.

Skin care: Has a healing effect on the skin by helping to form scars and disperse bruises. Problem conditions such as dermatitis and eczema may also respond well to this oil.

 

About this essential oil: During the time of the Romans, this herb was used against the plague, as a disinfectant and for treatment of minor infections. In some parts of the world, it had a spiritual function, and was believed to purify and “forgive sins.” Christianity held hyssop in high regard — the herb was cited as a symbol of baptism and reconciliation. (probably due to Moses’ commandment to the Hebrews to swipe its branches around posts to avert the angel of death)

 

Comments are closed