Essential Oil of Jasmine (Jasmine grandiflorium)
Origin: Originates from Iran and Northern India. Now grown in Algeria, Morocco, Egypt, Italy and France.
Plant description: A climbing tree with delicate white flowers that are picked at night when the aroma is most intense. Jasmine grows to about 20 feet.
Part of plant used for essential oil: Tress/Flowers
Extraction method: Enfleurage/Solvent
Main Chemical Constituents: Benzyl, Farnesol, Geranoil, Nerol, Terpineol (Alchohol), Linalyl acetate, Methyl anthranilate (Ester), Jasmone (Ketone), Eugenol (Phenol).
PRECAUTIONS: Not to be used during pregnancy but great to help ease labor.
PROPERTIES: Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Emollient, Galactagogue, Parturient, Sedative, Uterine.
Muscles/Joints: Helps with muscle pain, sprains and stiff limbs.
Mental/Emotional: Valuable for severe depression and produces positive feelings of confidence.
Reproductive: Most valued oil in childbirth. Hastens delivery by strengthening contractions yet relieving pain at the same time. Hormone balancer and effective in post-natal depression. Promotes flow of breast milk. Soothes menstrual pain and relieves spasm in the uterus. Increases spermatozoa in males reducing infertility. Influences sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.
Respiratory system: Has a beneficial affect on the respiratory system by soothing irritating coughs and helping with hoarseness and laryngitis.
Skin care: An affective balm for dry and sensitive skin. Tones dry, greasy irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring.
About this essential oil: The ‘king of flower oils’ has long been used in love potions, so powerful was its reputation as an aphrodisiac. It was widely used for scenting ointments in India as well as for ceremonial purposes. In Turkey the wood is used in making rope stems and Jasmine tea is a favorite beverage in China.
- The Directory of Essential Oils- Wanda Sellar