Myrtle

Essential Oil of ­­­­Myrtle

Myrtus communis

Family: Myrtus communis

Origin: Originated in North Africa and Iran but now cultivated throughout the Mediterranean

Plant description: A wild growing bush with glossy, green/blue leaves, white flowers and black berries.

Part of plant used for essential oil: Leaves

Extraction method: Steam

Main Chemical Constituents: Geranial, Linalool, Myrtenol, Nerol (Alcohols), Myrtenal (Aldehyde), Cineole (Ketone), Camphene, Dipentene, Pinene (Terpenes)

PRECAUTIONS: Could possibly irritate mucus membranes with prolonged use

PROPERTIES: Antiseptic, Astringent, Bacteriacide, Carminative, Expectorant, Parasiticide.

 

USES:

Circulation/Muscles/Joints:

Immune System: Effective in keeping infection down due to its anti-bacterial qualities

Mental/Emotional: May soothe feelings of anger

Reproductive: Helps loosen general congestion of the pelvic organs and is an effective tonic to the womb.

Respiratory system: Has a pronounced clearing effect and Is particularly useful with pulmonary disorders, especially those accompanied by night sweats. Promotes a restful sleep due to its sedative natures, so may be a better option than stimulating Eucalyptus at night. Both oils are helpful in combating excessive moisture, bronchial catarrh, and clearing sinusitis.

Urinary system: Regulates the genito-urinary system and eases hemorrhoids, diarrhea, and dysentery. Its antiseptic qualities help clear cystitis and urethritis.

Skin care: Its antiseptic and astringent qualities have a cleansing action on congested skin. Useful in the treatment of acne as well as clearing blemishes and bruises. May also alleviate the scaling appearance of psoriasis.

 

Comments are closed