Palo Santo

Essential Oil of Palo Santo (Bursar graveolens)

                                        

Family: Burseraceae

Origin: Ecuador

Plant description: A mythical tree related to frankincense whose name means “Holy Wood”

Part of plant used for essential oil: Aged dead wood from fallen trees

Extraction method: Steam

Main Chemical Constituents: Limonene, menthofuran, a-Terpineol, carvone and germacrene.

PRECAUTIONS: Can be a skin irritant when used directly on the skin. Avoid use during pregnancy. Otherwise non-toxic and non-sensitizing.

PROPERTIES: Antiseptic, Astringent, Sedative, Cephalic, and antiphlogistic.

 

USES:

Circulation/Muscles/Joints: Increases circulation and lowers anxiety making it great for neck pain and muscle aches.

Digestive:

Immune System: Has purification qualities that will keep your family healthy during winter months. Stimulates the immune system and fights inflammation. Affective against colds, flu, sinus infections and asthma due to its antiseptic properties.

Nervous system:

Mental/Emotional: An emotionally uplifting and balancing oil that enhances creativity and beneficial for tasks requiring concentration.

Reproductive:

Circulation:

Respiratory system:

Urinary system:

Skin care: As an antiseptic it is helpful in repelling mosquitoes and clearing skin infections.

 

About this essential oil: Loosely translated Palo Santo means “Holy Wood” and has been used for hundreds of years for spiritual applications of meditation and prayer.

 

References:

  1. http://www.floracopeia.com/Essential-Oils/essential-oils-sub/wild-harvested-palo-santo-oil.html
  2. http://www.aromaweb.com/essential-oils/palo-santo-oil.asp
  3. http://www.ecuadorianhands.com/blog-en/2011/04/uses-and-benefits-of-palosanto-essential-oils/
 

Comments are closed