Sandalwood

Essential Oil of Sandalwood (Tantalum album)

 

Family: Santalaceae

Origin: Familiar sight along the trade routes from India to Egypt, Greece and Rome. Many old Indian temples as well as furniture were built from Sandalwood. Probably because of its resistance to ants. It is commonly agreed that the best Sandalwood oil comes from Mysore in India.

Plant description: Comes from a parasitic evergreen tree that is up to 30 ft high. It burrows its roots into other trees.

Part of plant used for essential oil: Tree/Inner heartwood

Extraction method: Distillation

Main Chemical Constituents: Santalol (Alchohol), Furfurol (Aldehyde), Santalene (Sesquiterpene)

PRECAUTIONS: Best avoided during states of depression as it may lower mood even further. Otherwise considered non-toxic and non-irritating

PROPERTIES: Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Bechic, Carminative, Diuretic, Emollient, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic.

 

USES:

Muscles/Joints: Its tonic action on the body encourages relaxation and feeling of well being.

Digestive: May treat heartburn and could be useful for diarrhea due to its astringent properties.

Mental/Emotional: Very relaxing, soothing nervous tension and anxiety. More sedative than uplifting. Helpful in dealing with obsessive attitudes and said to cut ties with the past. Could be helpful to the dying as it helps bring peace and acceptance.

Reproductive: Its aphrodisiac qualities can relieve sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence, perhaps dealing with the underlying anxiety. May have a cleansing action on reproductive organs.

Circulation:

Respiratory system: Relieves chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs which accompany bronchitis and lung infections.

Urinary system: Relieves urinary tract infections and should be massaged in the kidney region where it has a purifying and anti-inflammatory action.

Skin care: Generally a balancing oil, but particularly good for dry eczema as well as ageing and dehydrated skins. Relieves itching and inflammation and its antiseptic qualities may be helpful with acne, boils, and infected wounds.

 

About this essential oil: Used in embalming by the Egyptians. A frequent ingredient of perfumes, although often adulterated because the trees are nearly extinct.

 

References:

  1. The Directory of Essential Oils- Wanda Sellar
  2. essential oils.co.za/essential-oils/sandalwood.htm
 

Comments are closed