Spearmint

Essential Oil of ­­­­Spearmint

Mentha spicata

Family: Labiatae

Origin: It originally grew in the Mediterranean region and North Africa but it is now mainly cultivated in America, Asia, and Britain.

Plant description: A plant with wrinkled and spiked leaves

Part of plant used for essential oil: Flowering tops and leaves

Extraction method: Steam

Main Chemical Constituents: Carvone, Cineole (Ketones), Caryophyllene (Sesquiterpene), Limonene, Myrcene, Phellandrene (Terpenes)

PRECAUTIONS: A sharp oil that might not be appropriate for full body massage unless used at a low %. Possible skin and eye sensitivity. Avoid during pregnancy. Could conflict with homeopathic remedies

PROPERTIES: Antipruritic, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Emmenagogue, Insecticide, Parturient, Restorative, Stimulant

 

USES:

Circulation/Muscles/Joints:

Digestive: Helpful with digestive problems like vomiting, flatulence, constipation, and diarrhea. Relaxes stomach muscles, relieves hiccups, and nausea. Helps with sea sickness. Appetite stimulant.

Mental/Emotional: Stimulates tired mind

Reproductive: Controls overabundance of breast milk and hardening of the breasts. Also stems the flow of heavy periods and leucorrhea. Promotes easier labor during childbirth.

Respiratory: Diffusing spearmint oil can alleviate heaviness of the chest or other breath concerns of the long and challenging wintry season.

Skin care: Used to relieve itchy skin and may also be helpful for sores and scabs. Can be added to insect repellant.

 

About this essential oil: There are many who believe that peppermint oil is just too strong and use spearmint oil instead. Mixing the two is another popular option.2 No matter your sensitivity, Spearmint essential oil is gentler than peppermint oil, especially for children. It is warming and calming unlike peppermint which is cooling and energizing.

 

Comments are closed