Yarrow

Essential Oil of ­­­­Yarrow

Achillea millefolium 

Family: Compositae

Origin: Found mainly in Europe, Western Asia, and North America

Plant description: A bush growing to about 3 feet with fern-like, feathery leaves with pink and white flowers bonded in clusters on tough angular stems.

Part of plant used for essential oil: Flowering Heads/bush

Extraction method: Steam

Main Chemical Constituents: Borneol (Alcohol), Cineole (Ketone), Azulene (Sesquiterpene), Limonene, Pinene (Terpenes)

PRECAUTIONS: Prolonged use may cause headaches and irritate sensitive skin in high doses. Too potent to use in pregnancy

PROPERTIES: Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Astringent, Cholagogue, Diuretic, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Stimulant, Tonic.

 

USES:

Circulation/Muscles/Joints: Stimulates blood renewal and a tonic to the vascular system improving circulatory disorders such as varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Helps relieve rheumatic pain and back aches.

Digestive: Stimulates secretion of gastric and intestinal glands and improves sluggish digestion. Helpful for colic and flatulence. Stimulates bile, aiding in digestion of fats, and encourages the appetite. Its astringent properties help stem diarrhea

Immune System: Helps relieve feverish colds and congestion in the head. Promotes perspiration by opening the sweat glands and encouraging a cleansing, cooling action.

Mental/Emotional: Helpful to lift spirits

Reproductive: Excellent for the female reproductive system in dealing with irregular menstruation, especially heavy periods, menopause, inflammation of the ovaries, prolapsed uterus and fibroids.

Urinary system: Balances urine flow as well as involuntary discharge of urine

Skin care: Natural mosquito repellant. Its astringent properties help balance oily complexions and stimulates hair growth. May help stop bleeding as it is helpful in treating wounds. Helps re-texturize skin.

 

About this essential oil: When diffused, it has a sweet, herbaceous, and penetrating smell. It also develops a vivid blue color when distilled, which occurs when the chemical chamazulene is released from the plant material during the heating process. It can be thought of similarly to German Chamomile.

 

Comments are closed